Kinesis Property Group has partnered with some top real estate companies in Portugal to offer our clients access to property in Portugal, specifically geared towards obtaining of the Golden Visa, also known as the Residence by Investment Programme. This has proven extremely popular with clients looking to achieve the following:

  • A change or backup plan where security etc is a top priority
  • Diversification in terms of overseas property ownership and potential rental income
  • Dual Residency for you and your family (or nationality) with Visa-free travel through Europe

Be an Investor in Portugal and get a European Residence Permit Card and Passport (Portugal) to be able to live and travel all over Europe (Schengen Space). Live, work, travel or study in 27 countries.

WHAT IS THE GOLDEN VISA PROGRAM?

GOLDEN VISA is a residence permit for investment which allows among other things, nationals from outside the European Union to travel freely through the Schengen area visa free.

The GOLDEN VISA can be obtained by foreign nationals that carry out any of the following investment activities in Portugal:

  • Transfer of Capital in an amount equal or greater to €1,000,000.
  • Acquisition of real estate in an amount equal or greater to €500,000 – MOST COMMON
  • Dual Residency for you and your family (or nationality) with Visa-free travel through Europe
  • Creation of at least 10 job positions
  • Transfer of Capital in an amount equal or greater to €350,000 to be applied in research activities.
  • Transfer of Capital in an amount equal or greater to €250,000 to be applied to the investment or support of artistic production and other national heritage projects and institutions.
  • Transfer of Capital in an amount equal or greater to €500,000 for the acquisition of participation units in investment funds or venture capital directed at captialization of SME’s.

THE GOLDEN VISA ACQUISITION PROCESS

YEAR 0

Apply

Valid: 1 year

YEAR 1

Renew

Valid: 2 years

Temporary residence permit
4 months to obtain

Apply for citizenship
6 months to obtain

Permanent residency
2 months to obtain

YEAR 3

Renew
Valid: 2 years

YEAR 6

Passport

YEAR 5

Apply

Valid: 5 years

What’s the process?

1. Plan a visit in person

Visit to finalise your property purchase. open a bank account and complete necessary documentation (power of attorney, investment declarations etc).

2. Bring all your
personal documents

A valid passport, property contract and valid medical insurance.

3. Present the proof of
transfer of funds

As well as a declaration confirming compliance with the visa’s investment requirements.

4. Wait 6-8 weeks

For the immigration authorities to process your request. This is divided into:

Petitioning Phase

All relevant documents
submitted and fees paid

Petitioning Phase

Biometric data
collected, final fees paid

Since its inception in 2012 over €2,4 billion has been invested in Portuguese Real Estate via the Golden Visa Programme making it the most popular residency scheme in Europe.

Faq's

What are the main advantages of the Golden Visa?

Travel freely through Europe (Schengen area) along with your dependent family members.
Live, work and study in Portugal, regardless if you have residency in another country.
Very low minimum stay periods (Average of 7 days per year for the entire 5 year period)
You can attain permanent residency after five years and EU citizenship after six years if all requirements have been met

Which family dependants qualify for the Golden Visa?

Your spouse (same-sex spouses are recognised)
Children under the age of 18
Adult dependant children (this includes full-time university students)
Parents (over 66) who are dependant on the main applicant
Minor siblings under the main applicant or spouse custody

What are the costs involved?

The Golden Visa has the following fees, payable directly to the Immigration and Borders Service (SEF):
Processing fee (application and renewal): €527,60
Golden Visa initial issuing: €5,274.40
Golden Visa initial issuing for family members: €5,274.40
Golden Visa renewal: €2,637.20

What are the general requirements to obtain a Golden Visa?

Keep the investment for a minimum period of 5 years
Proof of funds coming from abroad
Initial entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
Absence of references in the Portuguese Immigration and the Schengen services
Absence of conviction of relevant crime punishable with a year or more prison sentence.
Minimum stay of 7 days per annum in Portugal
Meeting Public health requirements.

Where may the investor apply for a Golden Visa?

Online at: SEF
At the Portuguese Diplomatic or Consular Posts.
At Regional Directorate and Regional Delegation of the Immigration and Borders Service (SEF) in Portugal.

What are the taxes and costs for property acquisitions and ownership?

There are three taxes in Portugal related to property:
Taxes payable upon the property’s acquisition:
IMT or Property Transfer Tax, which is the tax on transfer of ownership of property Stamp duty
Please note: The exact amount of taxes to be paid varies according to the actual value of the acquisition.

Taxes payable on an annual basis:
IMI or Council Tax, which is the annual municipal property tax, is levied between 0.3% and 0.5% on the property’s tax value.

Does the investor need to live in/use the property he/she is purchasing or
can it be rented out?

No, the investor does not need to occupy the property; it can be rented out to obtain income.

What happens to the investment after 5 years – can the investor sell
the property / transfer the money to another country?

Yes, the investor only needs to hold the investment during the Golden Visa's validity period – 5 years

What income taxes apply to income generated in Portugal?

Rental income and income arising from capital (e.g. interest, dividends, etc) will be taxed at a rate of 28%

AREA PROFILES

CONTACT US

Fill in the form and we’ll get back to you

   +27 82 931 6166 (calls and whatsapp)